Immigration LawComing to a new country can be exciting and overwhelming at the same time. If you are currently in the process of seeking citizenship or residency and want to ensure the process is seamless, here are a few helpful immigration law tips to keep in mind:

1.   Plan for delays—Immigration law documents often take a significant amount of time to process and be approved. While you should not be discouraged by this, simply try to be patient as you embark on the process and keep in mind why you decided to apply for citizenship or residency in the first place.

2.   File for citizenship ASAP—If you want to stay in the U.S. and you already have a green card, file for citizenship as soon as you are allowed to do so under immigration law. Generally speaking, you can file for citizenship five years after you were awarded a green card. If you have a spouse who is a citizen, this timeframe can be three years or less.

3.   Notify USCIS of any address changes—If you have been in the U.S. for longer than 30 days, it is critical that you notify U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services of any address changes within 10 days of the change. A notification of each address change must be given for each one of your family members, including your children.

4.   File multiple visa petitions—If you want to file for a green card or visa through a family member petition, see if multiple family members can file one for you. This gives you more options just in case one of your petitions is denied or if one of the petitions takes too much time to process.